Jump to content


Photo

Three Days of the Condor


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Max Jacoby

Max Jacoby
  • Sustaining Members
  • 2955 posts
  • Other

Posted 19 February 2006 - 07:07 PM

I saw 'Three Days of the Condor' in a theatre today and was completely baffled that this anamorphic film was shown in 1.85. I am absolutely sure that it was shot in anamorphic, as there were the telltale signes (blue flares, oval highlights). But you had the typical pan& scan lateral 'cameramoves' that ajusted the composition and the print didn't look very sharp either. Also some of the shots looked zoomed in. Especially close-ups seemed to have the lower part of the frame cut off. Could it that be that what was on the print is a 1.33 Pan & Scan which was masked off for 1.85 projection?

The bigger question is of course why would anyone strike a print like that?
  • 0

#2 David Mullen ASC

David Mullen ASC
  • Sustaining Members
  • 19759 posts
  • Cinematographer
  • Los Angeles

Posted 19 February 2006 - 07:15 PM

Could it have just been cropped on the sides in projection? I once saw a screening of "Alien 3" like that at a 2nd-run theater, cropped to less than 2:1.
  • 0

#3 Leo Anthony Vale

Leo Anthony Vale
  • Basic Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2010 posts
  • Other
  • Pittsburgh PA

Posted 20 February 2006 - 04:25 PM

I saw 'Three Days of the Condor' in a theatre today and was completely baffled that this anamorphic film was shown in 1.85. I am absolutely sure that it was shot in anamorphic, as there were the telltale signes (blue flares, oval highlights). But you had the typical pan& scan lateral 'cameramoves' that ajusted the composition and the print didn't look very sharp either. Also some of the shots looked zoomed in. Especially close-ups seemed to have the lower part of the frame cut off. Could it that be that what was on the print is a 1.33 Pan & Scan which was masked off for 1.85 projection?

The bigger question is of course why would anyone strike a print like that?


---It is a 1975 movie. The networks were still running 35mm prints on film chains.
So a there would be a 35mm pan&scan I/N of it.

Either some one at Paramount ordered a print from the wrong I/N or someone at the lab pulled the wrong I/N.
Still someone should have noticed the screwup.

---LV
  • 0


The Slider

Broadcast Solutions Inc

Visual Products

Media Blackout - Custom Cables and AKS

Gamma Ray Digital Inc

Wooden Camera

Aerial Filmworks

Tai Audio

Willys Widgets

Metropolis Post

Opal

Technodolly

FJS International, LLC

Abel Cine

Paralinx LLC

CineTape

CineLab

rebotnix Technologies

Ritter Battery

Rig Wheels Passport

Glidecam

Aerial Filmworks

Broadcast Solutions Inc

Visual Products

Tai Audio

Ritter Battery

CineTape

Abel Cine

Willys Widgets

Media Blackout - Custom Cables and AKS

FJS International, LLC

Technodolly

Wooden Camera

Glidecam

The Slider

CineLab

Gamma Ray Digital Inc

Metropolis Post

Rig Wheels Passport

rebotnix Technologies

Opal

Paralinx LLC