Jump to content


Photo

Cinematographers Nominated for Best TV Show Visuals


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 Tim Tyler

Tim Tyler

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1291 posts
  • Cinematographer
  • Olympia, WA (US)

Posted 30 November 2007 - 12:29 PM

The American Society of Cinematographers
(ASC) has announced nominees in the two television categories of the 22nd
Annual Outstanding Achievement Awards competition. The awards gala will be
held here on January 26 at the Hollywood and Highland Grand Ballroom.
Nominees vying for top honors in the TV movie/miniseries/pilot category are
Oliver Bokelberg for the Raines pilot (NBC); David Franco for the telefilm
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO); Ben Nott, ACS for the miniseries The
Company (TNT); René Ohashi, ASC, CSC for the telefilm Jesse Stone: Sea Change
(CBS); and Michael Weaver for the Pushing Daisies pilot (ABC).

Nominees in the episodic television category were chosen for one episode of
a regular series. They are James L. Carter, ASC for ?Ending Happy?/CSI:
Crime Scene Investigation (CBS); Eagle Egilsson for ?Inside Out?/CSI: Miami
(CBS); Russell Lee Fine for ?All of Us Are in the Gutter?/The Black
Donnellys (NBC); John Fleckenstein for ?Welcome to the Club?/Women?s Murder
Club (ABC); and Glen Winter, CSC for ?Noir?/Smallville (CW).

?Our members who judged this competition were impressed by the
extraordinary cinematography they saw,? says ASC President Daryn Okada. ?Two
of these talented individuals will claim top honors, but they are all winners.
All of the nominees have earned the admiration of their peers. This is a
celebration of an art form.?

Ohashi previously earned an ASC Outstanding Achievement Award in the
television movie competition for The Crossing in 2001, and added another
nomination in 2002 for Don Giovanni Unmasked. Franco has earned three previous
ASC nominations (Million Dollar Babies, Falling for You, Intensity), and
Carter (Michael Hayes), Egilsson (CSI: Miami), Nott (Salem?s Lot) and Winter
(Smallville) were each nominated once before. Bokelberg, Fine, Fleckenstein
and Weaver are first-time nominees.

?One of our goals is to foster a broader appreciation for the unique role
that cinematographers play in the collaborative art of visual storytelling,?
says Russ Alsobrook, ASC who chairs the organization?s Awards Committee. ?We
hope that this annual celebration inspires other talented cinematographers to
pursue their dreams.?
  • 0


The Slider

Wooden Camera

Paralinx LLC

CineTape

Technodolly

Willys Widgets

Glidecam

Rig Wheels Passport

Media Blackout - Custom Cables and AKS

CineLab

Broadcast Solutions Inc

Gamma Ray Digital Inc

Opal

Aerial Filmworks

Tai Audio

Abel Cine

Visual Products

rebotnix Technologies

FJS International, LLC

Metropolis Post

Ritter Battery

FJS International, LLC

rebotnix Technologies

Opal

Abel Cine

Technodolly

Broadcast Solutions Inc

Wooden Camera

The Slider

Media Blackout - Custom Cables and AKS

Paralinx LLC

Aerial Filmworks

Rig Wheels Passport

CineLab

Gamma Ray Digital Inc

Ritter Battery

Willys Widgets

CineTape

Metropolis Post

Tai Audio

Glidecam

Visual Products